Specialist areas in which members of Mitchell Chambers practice include:-

Administrative Law

Commercial & Property

  • Banking, Finance & Securities Law
  • Building and Construction
  • Company Law
  • Competition and Consumer Law
  • Contract Law
  • Debt Recovery and Enforcement
  • Encroachments
  • Franchise Law
  • Insolvency
  • Intellectual Property
  • Land and Real Property
  • Partnership
  • Property Disputes
  • Taxation
  • Trusts
Barristers
Josephine Battiste Craig Lind John White Michael Tilley

Criminal

  • Appeals
  • Corporate Crime & Fraud
  • Motor Vehicle Offences
  • Sex Offences
  • White Collar Crime
  • All other indictable and summary offences
Barristers
Gilbert Aitken Josephine Battiste Matthew Christey Robert Kane Andrew English

Defamation

Barristers
John White

Family Law

  • Children’s Issues
  • Defacto Relationships
  • Property
Barristers
Robert Kane Alison Shaw John White

Inquests, Inquiries and Commissions

  • Coronial Inquests
  • Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC)
  • Australian Crime Commission
Barristers
Gilbert Aitken Josephine Battiste Matthew Christey Michael Doyle Robert Kane Tony Possingham Jim Telfer John White Andrew English Michael Tilley

Insurance Law

  • Disputed Claims
  • Indemnity Issues
  • Policy Construction
  • Third Party Recoveries
Barristers
Michael Doyle Craig Lind Tony Possingham Jim Telfer John White Michael Tilley

Immigration & International Law

Local Government, Environment and Planning

Barristers
John White

Medical Negligence

Military Law & Veterans' Affairs

Motor Vehicle Accident Claims

Public Liability & Occupational Health and Safety

Professional Liability

  • Accountants
  • Doctors
  • Engineers
  • Lawyers
  • Other Professionals
Barristers
Matthew Christey Michael Doyle Robert Kane Craig Lind Tony Possingham Jim Telfer John White Michael Tilley

Wills, Probate and Family Inheritance

Barristers
Alison Shaw John White

Workers Compensation, Employment & Industrial Law